Tuesday, July 07, 2020

THE Championship draws for the five ladies football Championships have been made.

The Kildare ladies club captains at Barretstown Camp ahead of last year’s
finals
Photo: Sean Brilly

 

Senior Championship 2020
Group A
Round Date Home   Away
1 4th Aug Eadstown v Leixlip
    Sarsfields v Moorefield
         
2 11th Aug Leixlip v Moorefield
    Eadstown v Sarsfields
         
3 18th Aug Sarsfields v Leixlip
    Moorefield v Eadestown
         
         
Group B
Round Date Home   Away
1 4th Aug Confey v Carbury
    St Laurences v Suncroft
         
2 11th Aug Carbury v Suncroft
    Confey v St Laurences
         
3 18th Aug Suncroft v Confey
    St Laurences v Carbury

Semi-finals: 25 August – 1st Group A v 2nd Group B & 2nd Group A v 1st Group B
Final – 5 September

 

Intermediate Championship 2020
Group A
Round Date Home   Away
1 4th Aug kilcullen v Trinity Gaels
    Kilcock v Naas
         
2 11th Aug Naas v Kilcullen
    Trinity Gaels v Kilcock
         
3 18th Aug Kilcock v kilcullen
    Trinity Gaels v Naas
         
         
Group B
Round Date Home   Away
1 4th Aug Monasterevin v Maynooth
    Clane v Balyna
         
2 11th Aug Balyna v Maynooth
    Clane v Monasterevin
         
3 18th Aug Maynooth v Clane
    Monasterevin v Balyna

Semi-finals: 25 August – 1st Group A v 2nd Group B & 2nd Group A v 1st Group B
Final – 5 September

Junior A Championship 2020
Group A
Round Date Home   Away
1 4th Aug Cappagh v Rathangan
    Kill v Na Fianna
         
2 11th Aug Kill v Cappagh
    Na Fianna v Rathangan
         
3 18th Aug Cappagh v Na Fianna
    Rathangan v Kill

Top team qualifies for final.
Semi-final: 25 August – 2nd placed team v 3rd placed team
Final: 5 September

 

Junior B Championship 2020
Round Date Home   Away
1 28th July Ballymore v Athy
    Round Towers v Celbridge
    Raheens v Milltown
    BYE v Castlemitchell
         
2 4th Aug Celbridge v Ballymore
    Athy v Milltown
    Raheens v Castlemitchell
    BYE v Round Towers
         
3 11th Aug Celbridge v Raheens
    Milltown v Round Towers
    Castlemitchell v Athy
    BYE v Ballymore
         
4 18th Aug Athy v Raheens
    Milltown v Ballymore
    Round Towers v Castlemitchell
    BYE v Celbridge
         
5 25th Aug Ballymore v Raheens
    Athy v Round Towers
    Castlemitchell v Celbridge
    BYE v Milltown
         
6 5th Sept Raheens v Round Towers
    Ballymore v Castlemitchell
    Milltown v Celbridge
    BYE v Athy
         
7 8th Sept Round Towers v Ballymore
    Celbridge v Athy
    Castlemitchell v Milltown
    BYE v Raheens

Top two teams qualify for the final on 19 September

 

Junior C Championship 2020
Group A
Round Date Home   Away
1 28th July St Laurences 2 v Castledermot
    Confey 2 v Twomile House
    Eadstown 2 v Naas 2
         
2 4th Aug Twomile House v St Laurences 2
    Eadstown 2 v Castledermot
    Naas 2 v Confey 2
         
3 11th Aug St Laurences 2 v Eadstown 2
    Twomile House v Naas 2
    Castledermot v Confey 2
         
4 18th Aug Naas 2 v St Laurences 2
    Confey 2 v Eadstown 2
    Castledermot v Twomile House
         
5 25th Aug St Laurences 2 v Confey 2
    Castledermot v Naas 2
    Eadstown 2 v Twomile House
Group B
Round Date Home   Away
1 28th July Rathcoffey v Caragh
    Sarsfield 2 v Moorefield 2
    Sallins v Ellistown
         
2 4th Aug Sallins v Caragh
    Moorefield 2 v Ellistown
    Rathcoffey v Sarsfield 2
         
3 11th Aug Caragh v Ellistown
    Sarsfield 2 v Sallins
    Rathcoffey v Moorefield 2
         
4 18th Aug Caragh v Moorefield 2
    Sallins v Rathcoffey
    Ellistown v Sarsfield 2
         
5 25th Aug Sarsfield 2 v Caragh
    Ellistown v Rathcoffey
    Moorefield 2 v Sallins

Semi-finals: 8 September – 1st Group A v 2nd Group B & 2nd Group A v 1st Group B
Final – 19 September

Comments are closed.

Contact Newsdesk: 045 432147

More Kildare Sport

Sky’s the limit for Athy’s Eric Donovan

Similar Articles

PREVIEW: Ladies football Championship