Tuesday, November 09, 2021

By Perri Williams

The second stage of the Leinster Cross Country Championships took place in Avondale on Sunday last. Kildare had 16 athletes who claimed individual medals and thereby made the Leinster team for the upcoming All Irelands in Gowran Co Kilkenny.

 

Girls U13 Race Photo: Perri Williams

The results sequence is detailed below but Perri Williams’ extensive report is included in this week’s Kildare Nationalist, in your shops on Tuesday.

Boys U15 Final Lap Photo Perri Williams

RESULTS (as compiled by Perri Williams)
Abbreviations: St Coca’s (SC) Newbridge (NB) Naas (N) Kildare (KD) Le Cheile (LC) Cookstown, Millview (CM) Celbridge (CB) Suncroft (Sun) Robertstown St Kevin’s (RK) Clane (C)

Boys U15 Photo: Perri Williams

 

Senior Men: 7 Alexander Wallace (SC) 16 Gavin Kelly 18 Dean Ryan 37 Thomas Kelly 74 Luca Costabello. Club: 6 Newbridge
Boys u19: 8 Oisin Farrell (SC)
Girls u19: 5 Orla Reidy (SC) 7 Sarah Rowland (N) 14 Cliona O’Toole (SC)
Boys u17: 9 Max Treacy (KD) 19 Sean Behan (N) 32 Cian Villing (N) 33 Karan Pillay (SC) 46 Liam Moriarty (LC) 49 David O’Dwyer (KD) 55 Conor McEnerney (SC) 60 Alexander Broom (SC) 61 Jim Harrigan (SC). Club: 5 St Coca’s County: 4 Kildare                                                  Girls u17: 4 Meadhbh Caffery (SC) 14 Niamh McDonald (SC) 27 Ruby Oliver (SC) 44 Kate Carroll (SC) 55 Sadhbh Buckley (SC) 60 Emily Kearns (N) 71 Megan Kehoe (N) 74 Sarah Clancy (N) Club: 2 St Coca’s County: 5 Kildare
Boys u15: 3 Daniel Costigan (CB) 5 Rhys Johnson (N) 9 Cillian Gleeson (LC) 23 Adam Bradley (CB) 32 Denis Halpin (CM) 39 Robert Murphy (SC) 43 Simon Raisinki (CB) 46 Fionn Kileen (SC) Daniel Geraghty (SC) 78 Ewan Jackson (LC) 80 Noel Clear (CB) 81 Evan Kennedy (CB) 84 Adam Byrne-Ward (NB) Club: 5 Celbridge County: 2 Kildare
Girls u15: 12 Ellie Dillion-Byrne (CM) 21 Emma Cremin (CM) 26 Holly Headon (N) 44 Caitlin Dillon- Byrne (CM) 45 Ellen Doherty (LC) 49 Mija O’Byrne (Sun) 50 Aoibheann O’Brien (CM) 53 Grace Parke (CM) 56 Amy Tyrell (CM) 60 Roisin Beggan (SC) 62 Leah Tyrell (CM) 76 Aibhe Hennessy (CM) 80 Juliette Crowley-Smith (N) 89 Saoirse O’Toole (SC) Club: 4 Cookstown Millview County: 5 Kildare
Boys u13: 2 Fionn Kirby (KD) 14 Robert Gleeson (NB) 20 Holden Murphy (NB) 22 Ben Crampton (NB) 30 Fred Dick (N) 35 Matthew Grogan (RK) 47 Cillian Hughes (NB) 51 Ryan Origan (NB) 56 Cormac Buckley (SC) 60 Odhran McDonald (SC) Club: 2 Newbridge 8 Naas County: 3 Kildare
Girls u13: 6 Eve Dowling (NB) 8 Aisling Nolan (SC) 15 Rachel Keaney (NB) 26 Juliet Oliver (SC) 32 Leah Tisdall (N) 56 Eabha Brennan (NB) 55 Meave McInerny (SC) 59 Aoibhin Beggan (SC) Club: 3 Newbridge 4 St Coca’s County: 3 Kildare
Boys u11: 4 Eoin Kelly (SC) 8 Luke Harrington (LC) 12 Jack Brennan (NB) 26 Ollie O’Niell (C) 42 Toby O’Shaughnessey (C) 49 Niall O’Connell (N) 55 Sean Rafferty (N) Club: 7 Clane 9 Newbridge 10 Naas County: 3 Kildare
Girls u11: 7 Ella Louise Donnelly (CM) 16 Robyn Browne (NB) 21 Anna Dillon (Sun) 26 Allanah McDonald (SC) 31 Isabelle Burns (Sun) 32 Kate Hargarden (N) 36 Robyn Rainbow (NB) 45 Caoimhe McInerney (SC) 55 Molly Kehoe (NB) Emelia Butler (NB) 57 Sarah Sinnott (Sun) Club: 6 Newbridge 7 Suncroft 10 St Coco’s 15 Naas County: 2 Kildare

Contact Newsdesk: 045 432147

More Kildare Sport

Similar Articles